Privacy Policy

To all our Stakeholders,

We, UEM Builders Berhad (Company No.: 29354-H), a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its registered address at 19-2 Mercu UEM, Jalan Stesen Sentral 5, Kuala Lumpur Sentral, 50470 Kuala Lumpur and business address at No. 5A, Jalan 51/217 Off Jalan Templer, 46050 Petaling Jaya, Selangor and its subsidiaries (collectively “UEMB”) respect your right to privacy and we respect all personal data you provide to us. The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) was introduced in Malaysia to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions and to safeguard the interest of individuals. Please note that we only collect your personal data (as defined under the PDPA) in compliance with the PDPA. We require your personal data to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to communicate with you;
  • to invite you to participate/tender in our future projects;
  • to process your payment transactions under our contract with you;
  • to respond to your inquiries;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of UEMB;
  • to conduct market surveys and trend analysis;
  • for such other purposes in relation to your contract with UEMB; and/or
  • for other legitimate business activities of UEMB.

Please note that we will let you know about our future projects which we believe may be of interest to you. You will always be able to unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving our messages. Further, to comply with the provisions under the PDPA, UEMB has introduced the UEM BUILDERS BERHAD’s Privacy Policy, which you may access through our webpage at www.uembuilders.com. UEMB will comply with the Privacy Policy and the PDPA in relation to any personal data to which UEMB is given access to by any individual.

We are committed to protecting your personal data. You may submit your written request, between 9.00AM and 5.00PM, Monday to Friday, if you have any questions in relation to the Privacy Policy; or for access to, or correction of, your personal data; or limit the processing of your personal data; unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving our messages, upon payment of a prescribed fee to our Personal Data Protection Officer by email as set out below at uembpdpa@uembuilders.uemnet.com

For link to our Privacy Policy click here.